Wednesday, 19 December 2012

Remember, remember, the Sixth of November

The lessons, exams, heartache and stress
All forgotten after one last test...

Okay I'm pretty sure that's not how it goes, but gold star for trying, right?

So today, (edit: a few days ago) I had my last high school exam ever! HSC Chemistry was a whole week, plus extra, after my second last exam, and that was both good and bad... Good cause I didn't have to cram/had plenty of time to study (in theory), but bad because I also had more time to procrastinate... :|
It also didn't help that my sister couldn't be bothered babysitting my Facebook account, and just gave up and gave it back to me :L

A quick recap of the month that was: The HSC exams started on the 15th of October, with the English AOS Paper on Belonging... *headdesk*. My schedule was as follows:

  • Mon 15/10 - English AOS
  • Wed 17/10 - English Modules
  • Mon 22/10 - Mathematics
  • Thu 25/10 - Music 2
  • Fri 26/10 - Ancient History
  • Tue 6/11 - Chemistry

So yeah. I don't really know how I feel about these exams... I feel that if I say something about them, it'll come back and bite me on the flank soooooooo... I'm just not going to talk about them :P However, I will say that they were kinda different to the previous exams... Well, some of them, anyway. (Cambyses FINALLY got his own question in the Persia paper :L)

But actually, i don't even know if I had put my all into these exams... which is kinda terrible. I know that these exams are actually kinda important, and considering the courses I want to do in uni, it's kinda imperative that I actually do well in them... :/ I feel that I probably could have tried quite a bit more over the course of the year, and this was made evident by the fact that my pile of notes from the year was mainly comprised of the handouts from school and tutoring, whereas my own handwritten/handtyped notes would have made like, 8% of the pile, with Maths taking up 5 of the 8 percent. ._______."

So with this in mind, I just really want an ATAR over 90. Although i need an ATAR of 95+ to get into Optom at UNSW (which is what I want to do kinda), I'd be happy with something over 90. 89.95, and I'm gonna have to cut a bitch. Less than 80, and I'd be seriously considering repeating Year 12/reconsidering my poor, poor life choices.

* * * * *
So now, on the eve of the HSC results, quite literally in the hours before they're released - I'm here finishing up the rest of this blog post. I'm really sorry that I didn't finish this earlier... I've actually had over a MONTH of holidays buuuuuuut yeah I'm a terrible person.
(I got a Tumblr! I don't think I mentioned that earlier... I actually got it like, three days before the first HSC exam HAHAHAHAHAHA)

I still stand by what I said about my expected marks/efforts earlier in the post, but I'd like to stress/gently remind others that your HSC/ATAR is not the end of the world. Even if you don't get the marks you expected, as long as you can say that you tried your best, you should be proud of what you have achieved. And even though I don't really think I can say the same for myself, I've seen how hard all of you have worked this past year (and beyond), and I truly think that you guys deserve to get the mark you have been working toward.

And hey, even if your ATAR isn't what you want, remember that in my rankings of bestest friends evar, you guys would so high up in the chart that you'd be in the negative rankings! Like, not the top 1%, you'd be the top -12%... does that even work?! :L

Best of luck for your marks, but I wish you all are happy with whatever you choose to do :)
Cass <3

* * * * *

For those of you who still read this blog, my Tumblr is, cause someone has taken >:(
I do use Tumblr regularly now, so yeah... Sorry about this blog being so inactive of late :( I will eventually finish my Average Adventures post that has been drafting for AGES, and yeah... I'll still use this blog! I promiseeeee ^_^)

* * * * *

Since I'm such a lazy ass, shoutouts to mah homegirls BOYO and SHAZZA! Boyo's 18th Birthday was a bit over two weeks ago, and Shazza's was today/yesterday... I'm still not sure of what the time is in her timezone :L
You two are two of my bestest friends (duhhhh), and one day, I'll get around to doing your own separate posts... Soon, hopefully. It'll definitely be before your next birthday, though!! :P

Friday, 28 September 2012

Goodbye for now, but not forever.

Exactly a week ago, I graduated from high school. It was the end of 13 years of school life that I had come to enjoy, dislike, regret, cherish and love. Over the years, I've heard many people complain about how much they hated school, but I never really did understand why. I thought it was weird that I liked school, because not many people around me did (especially in primary hahahaha). However, as our last term, months, weeks, days, and finally hours came to an end at school, I'm sure many of us realised how much school has really shaped everyone. We've all learned to listen, put up with others, chat discuss, but I guess the greatest lesson that I've learnt is... 
To always make the best of your situation.
Perhaps I may not have always followed that rule (I probably didn't even know I had that rule, seeing as I just made it up...), but as far as I can recall, I've always tried to make light of situations instead of getting mad or upset. School has had its fair shares of tantrums and tears, but there will always be a huge bank of memories that I can call upon to brighten any of my days.

I remember on my first day, sitting in the school hall, and (vaguely) listening to my Principal and Year Advisor speak out to the sea of young peeps like me. I do remember the whole "Your year is one-in-a-hundred years, because your school year corresponds to the year you are in!", but I also remember not actually getting that... I thought it would be one-in-a-thousand, because we had the whole millenium thing going on too! *derp*

Later, I'd meet my Peer Support leaders and the other girls in my group (which I don't remember doing), and we'd have our introductions. We made name tags, and did the whole "Put a (nice) adjective that starts with the first letter of your first name in front of your name so we know who you are!", and I remember saying that I couldn't think of anything more creative than "cute" or "cool". Like actually. My Peer Support leaders were awesome and smart, and they thought of an adjective for me! Yay! +100 points for anyone who can guess/remember it! ;D

My first friend was probably De Yi, who's grown to be an incredibly beautiful and mature girl/woman, and still a dear friend of mine. Although we haven't had classes together for a while ('cept for Maths, which we both luv 5eva!!), I have always felt comfortable striking up a conversation whenever we could. Which is always great fun when you're both rushing in opposite directions down a packed corridor. 

My second friend was Melon, who was known as Emilyn back in Year 7, and "Entertaining Emilyn" in our Peer Support group. I thought that was pretty cool, no joke. :D Anyway, as you'd know, Melon was, and still is one of my bestest-est-est-est-est friends at St G (one "-est" for every year that I've known her!)

Hahaha, one of the things I clearly remember was De Yi and I getting ridiculously lost after recess trying to find our Peer Support group. It was so bad that we couldn't even locate where we were on our handy-dandy school map!!!!! I don't even know how we did that, considering that our school is not very big at all. Then again, the Peer Support leaders chose a seemingly obscure spot to park our group - it was away from the main quads, classrooms, and yeah. No room name!! (For those who are interested/care, we were sat on the grass outside the library, which is currently not grass, and roped off in the hopes that grass will eventually grow back... which will never happen. ^_^)

That may not have been our exact path...
but it was probably pretty close!!
While De Yi and I were wandering around the school trying to find our way back, the leaders had sent out a search party to look for the two of us! We eventually made it back to the group, only to be told that they were out looking for us... I think we were gone for at least 15 minutes or something HAHAHAHAHAHAHA!

Eeeeeyup. That was pretty embarrassing. I can only hope this doesn't happen at uni...


Speaking of uni, today, being the 28th of September, was also the day that UAC applications closed. I spent some time today going over my choices, and all of my applications. Reading over my responses to questions like "Describe how awesome you are." and "What makes you the best leader in the history of the world?" have made me realise that leaving school is just the end of one chapter of my life. According to most people I've talked to (which isn't many), Uni is actually pretty cool, what with all the freedom of choosing your classes and stuff.

I'm still going to miss high school though. That was da bomb diggity. Especially Year 11/12 (when I got awesome ^^").

Lolololololol, who am I kidding, I'm still your "average" kid here. :P

Anyway. I don't know what to do with the rest of this post. I actually meant to post much earlier than now, but since the HSC is quickly catching up on me, I may not get the opportunity to write about them... :/

Okay, my next post shall be a very brief/skimming overview thing of all the average things I've done since August. Cool? Cool.

But you'll have to wait for that post. Let me know if there's anything I should do before the HSC/Year 12 actually ends... besides study. I know that much. :P

And hey, maybe this is a good time to relive some Year 7-ey memories... If you'd like a (nice) adjective starting with the first letter of your name, then comment! Or let me know somehow. Whatever floats your boat. This will basically be my one-word-summary of my feelings towards YOU, dear reader! ^_^
Feel free to share your Year 7 stories, too! The world can never have enough New-Year-7 stories! :D

Okay, that's enough proCrASStinating. hurrhurrhurr. Sorry about the wordy and ramble-y post, but yeah... I didn't know what else to say. :L

But basically, thank you to anyone who has ever smiled, chatted and laughed with me. Even if I didn't really get to know you all that well, if you'd still like to, I'd be more than happy to meet up with you (after slaying the monster known as the HSC). But really. Thank you, from the bottom of my heart. I love you guys. <3
Up and out! Cass xx

Group! And Raiyan :L
Group + company heading out for lunch/dinner lunner!

Monday, 20 August 2012

Woo, you rock, Melon!

Hehehe... XD

Sorry it's been so long! Blargh, Year 12 and what not. But hey, still alive and kicking! :L

I'm here today to acknowledge a dear friend of mine... At times we worship her and try to eat her, but she is always someone that we can all count on to call 'friend'. (Weird sentence sounds weird...)

Anywho. I've known this girl for... five years now, and I can't believe how fast it has gone! Our last days of high school are slowly but surely ticking over, and before we know it, the HSC, and life will be upon us! I guess now is the time to fully appreciate what being at high school with a real solid bunch of friends...

Happy Birthday Melon! 
Although you didn't seem too keen on being 18...
(eww, responsibility. Pssht, just a fancy word for 'boooooring'...)
it's only the beginning of a new chapter in your life.  
(how many more cliches can I fit in this message?) 
If ever you need someone to rant to, lean on or fangirl with, I'll be there. 
(maybe not ALL the fangirl feels, but hey, I'll try my best! XD) 
Don't forget that you're still young, despite whatever everypony else may tell you, and you've still got the rest of your life to do whatever you want to do. 
Keep on track, don't lose sight of your dreams, and never give up on what you love most. 
(Lolololol, I sound like your former self... :L)

Yes. Your party is coming, and all your merriments will be... dunno. I don't even know what that sentence meant. LOL. *facehoof*

Have a picture! Or two...

I'm pretty sure you like flowers, right...? Oh God, please don't tell me I'm horribly wrong...
I guess you could take these photos as... the cover of your birthday card. Which is really quite sad, but I don't have anything else as pretty :(
If you'd like, you can post these on Tumblr or something, for teh lulz. Just ask me for the files :L

Oh wait, rainbows are cool, right?

Okay. Sorry that these photos are crappy :( They were taken on my phone in the car LOL. (On the 5th of July too, if you were interested. :P)

So yeeeaaaaaaah. I'm really sorry that this is late, and sorry that it's kinda crappy and stuff... But hopefully I can write a bit more soon :)



Edit: Ooh! Have a picture I found!

I'd say it represents us, but I don't know... Maybe we switched bodies? :L
But once again, happy birthday~

Tuesday, 10 July 2012

Have ALL the parties!

Hi everypony! 

"It's been a while" –––> understatement of the year.

Well, I hope y'all have been fine - I know for a fact that I haven't slept at a decent hour (ie. before 12) for the past 3 months or so... Stupid HSC >_>

But that's okay! It hasn't stopped me from having HEAPLOADS of fun (although it should have :P)

Since my last update, quite a few pretty big things have happened...

  1. Music Camp
  2. *Somepony's* birthday... and party.
  3. Cake - rainbow cake AND gifs of said cake...



Now that I've neglected to finish this post for two and a half weeks, I've figured out the best way to get you all up to speed with my life (cause that's what you're here for, right?!?!?!)
What's this "best way", you ask?
Well of course, in true HSC spirit, this update will be in one sentence dot points, like all the notes I have for my subjects yaeh.

Friday, 20 April 2012

Cass's Average Adventures! [Part 2]

Happy 50th post!! Wait. Am I congratulating myself, or you guys for still reading my blog...?

Anyway, before I get into the thick of my blog, I have only one thing to say: 
I hate busesAgain.
But before I get to that adventure, I've got one thing to share with you guys...


Yes, this is legit.

  1. Like the 7Eleven Facebook page wit yo Facebook account. Sorry to those who don't have Facebook... I don't think I can send 
  2. Go to the Free KitKat app (Aren't I nice, providing all of the links? :P)
  3. Voila! Free KitKat for you and whichever friends you feel like gifting some yummyness to :D
Oh, I guess you have to rock up to a 7Eleven, too... mebbeh. :P

Proof! Sadly, I was a bit too much of a chicken to get a
proper shot, let alone luvo in front of the store!! :P



*shiver* Today was not my first bad scarring experience with Sydney buses... However, that doesn't mean that this was any less worse... if that even made sense. See, this experience has left me grammatically traumatised!! D:

My trip mission was simple: Get from Kingsford to St Vincent's Private Hospital, Darlinghurst. All I needed to do was to catch a bus. Just one bus. How hard could it be?

When I got off that bus, I just had to walk down the road to the hospital. How hard could it be? It was to be a 450 metre, 5 minute walk.

But guess what? Somehow, I can turn the simplest of trips into a freaking one-hour long adventure. LOL. But seriously. It took me an hour after getting off the bus for to get to the hospital. ONE HOUR. INSTEAD OF 5 MINUTES. *raaaaage*

I got off a couple of stops too late, not knowing that I had missed both of the stops on Oxford Street. Luckily, my mum told me earlier that if I went past Hyde Park that I would have missed my stop... After realising that we were going past Hyde Park, I got off ASAP. Walking back to where I came from, I passed the 7Eleven mentioned in the above Adventure :D 

I decided to walk down Elizabeth Street, thinking that the hospital was actually pretty close by, and on this side of Oxford Street, but noooooo, I had no idea where I was LOL. I called my mum, who also happened to be pretty lost about it too... When I reached Wentworth Ave, she told me I was going the wrong way and for me to go back toward Elizabeth Street. After receiving further instructions, I found a city map (THANK YOU, SYDNEY CITY COUNCIL!) and finally got an idea of where I was meant to go. Besides that though, it was a lovely Sydney day to be out and about :D (but sorry, no photos ><)

Goddamn. At least I know where to go now...

For those lazy efficient and wise people, to cut a one-hour long story short, 
a) I had no idea where to get off, 
b) I had very little/no idea how to get to the hospital, 
c) I got a free KitKat! :D

Despite this minor setback, my little misadventure still had some pretty awesome parts to it :D

1. On the bus, there was a few girls sitting near me, chatting. They apparently "hadn't seen any of their friends from group these whole holidays" (which is kinda like me, now that I think about it...). Upon hearing this, I immediately assumed they were in Year 12. I think I'm correct... :P Some other things to note about her/them
  • Someone does legal, 3U maths and plays the piano for Music! Woo!
  • Someone has been "sitting on [her] ass for the past week reblogging pictures of [some handsome guy].
  • Someone has watched two seasons of Sherlock recently, and was asking if there were any more eps...
  • Someone also mentioned Doctor Who...
I'm sure there was more interesting stuff they said, but I was kinda worrying about my impending doom... :L But hey! It's nice to hear there are awesome kids out there, not too different from some of us... *coughLilianAnnieandBay* :P

2. When I was waiting at a traffic light to cross the road, I heard someone say that they actually lived in my suburb. That may not sound very exciting to you, but for someone who is used to saying that they live in the suburb next door which happens to be half a gajillion times bigger than their own, that's kinda epic. Also funnily enough, that guy didn't say "habibi" or "LEK SHUUU, ULEEEHHH". :P

3. Okay, if the other bits of news didn't get you excited, this should...

So, I saw this brony...

WOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!! /)^3^(\

But seriously, I saw an actual brony. Like, a 20-something year old guy, with a Pony t-shirt!! I almost died from shock. Here, I made a ragecomic just to show you, because words cannot express.

True story.
But yeah, seriously. This guy was walking and looking ahead - I literally just stopped and kinda stared at him. I'm too much of a chicken (Scoo-scoo-scootaloo~) to actually be all like "OMGAH BRONIES WOOOOOOO!" up in his grill, so I thought that if he looked at me, I'd be like "You're sah awesome! :'D", but nooooooooooo, he didn't. :( Maybe it was the fact he didn't look all too happy walking with some other non-brony man, or something else... Oh well. Now I just want a Pony shirt! Or at least something more glaringly obvious than my mood pony necklace... :/ Someday, I WILL HAVE MY PONIES. >:D


That's about all for today! Enjoy the last scraps of the holidays - there are still shows to watch (ROYAL PONY WEDDING FTW), pictures to reblog, fandoms to... fan with, homework to do, and more adventures to be had! 
Don't forget to be awesome! Cass :D

Thursday, 12 April 2012

Benny wanted me to tell you that he loves you! :P

There's basically two parts to this blog post! Stick around for the awesome-person part! I bet you're super curious to know who it is this time ;)


Hellooooooo! I have returned, only slightly more tanned and with a lovely bunch of photos and memories of the Gold Coast. Again. Hahahahaha!

This time, though, I'm not going to write several posts about it, cause that would be slightly tedious (for both you and I), and not to mention, ultimately unfinished... oops. Have some photos, though!

Thursday, 5 April 2012

Cass's Average Adventures! [Part 1]

I told you I'd be back soon. :P

Anyways. I realised today or yesterday or someday in the recent past that I'm going to totally miss high school. Especially Year 12. And mainly the parts where I wasn't at school... hehehe ;)

So yeah. I've decided to start a little series here, tentatively entitled:

Cass's Average Adventures!: for those who have
no inhibitions from awesomeness.

Just putting it out there right now, I'm open to any suggestions you lot may throw at me - the more ridiculous, the better the chances of me declining! I will try to do as much as I can without getting suspended from school or ending up in prison or whatever... (Y)

Okay, enough chatter, here we go!


Last Wednesday, our school and our brother school (lelz) had the annual interschool dance/disco/club/slutfest/fun time. I think that was also the day that I realised that I'm probably a lesbian... or lacking any hormones in my body. LOL. Anywho, a bunch of us had seen Ellen's Dance Dares (if you don't know what I'm on about, go Youtube it now!), and we figured that a dark, crowded dance hall would be the best place to dance behind unsuspecting victims! Yay!

I guess it doesn't help when sometimes we are the unsuspecting victims... oh memories... o____o"

Anyway. Yes, so Dance Dares! Hehehehe. If you're going to do one thing this weekend, make it a Dance Dare! The funnier/more original/strange, the better! Tell me how it went, too - I'd love to know how you went :P



One of my more outrageously ridiculously stupid adventures, Shazza and I set out (in school hours) to our local actual shopping centre to get a free Boost!

The catch? You must dress as a bunny (ears, whiskers and a tail) in order to claim a free drink.

Now, I guess you "normal" people would have immediately thought: "Hey, that's really weird, I'm not going to go look like a fool!" and then dismiss the idea of walking around a shopping centre looking like a rabbit.

However, as average as I may be, that doesn't make me normal... Quite literally, my first thoughts were:

My next thoughts were: "Wait... I don't have bunny ears, nor whiskers, and nor a tail."


No problems. I ended up buying another set anyway HAHAHAHAHA. But let's cut to the chase.
Yes. Free Boost. WIN PIGEON!
And Shmazza, you look so adorable in this photo that
I can't help but to share it EVERYWHERE. :D
Teehee. :3
On the way back to school, we kept our bunny ears on (Shazza was fully aware of the complete irony of the situation...), and halfway out of the shopping centre, we decided to count how many weird looks we were getting. We basically just counted. Literally.


So yeah! Those are my two latest adventures. Feel free to comment on how silly I look/sound, to suggest something for me to do, or whatever it is you guys think is "cool".
I'm also open to suggestions to what I should actually call this... "segment". I really couldn't think of anything else. :P

Also, just a heads up, I'm going to the Gold Coast for the Easter break! Again! LOL. Cause you know, I actually went to the Gold Coast for last year's Easter break, too. LOL.

Also, my one year anniversary of the blog is coming up in a few days! Yay! However, I'm not going to have access to a computer/interwebs on the 8th... T_____T Oh well! I promise to post again soon! 

In the meantime, stay safe, don't do drugs, and have a lovely Easter break! Love, Cass <3