Friday, 24 February 2012


Hello everypony! How are you all going? :D 

Well, today I'd like to make a shout out to my friend, who's birthday derpday is today! Yay! :D

So here.

But really, best wishes for the next year - hopefully we'll get some work done, eh? ;) There's a lot more I can say, but I think I'll keep it for the card I will give you on Monday... :P

Happy Birthday Mayo! :D

Yes, we cut the cake before we sang Happy Birthday... :O
And yes, those candles have REAL FIRES. I didn't have to photoshop them in! :P


Now that the day is over and Mayo has her (hopefully-not-too-distracting) presents, I think I can safely describe the little shopping adventure that my friend and I had embarked on. :D

The Adventures of Shazza and Cass
It was a bright and shiny Friday morning that we set out on our little trip to the second nearest shopping centre. After a slight delay and suffering the consequences of being a Senior (*cougholdagecough*), we power-walked out to the train station to catch the train we were planning to get. On arrival, either a) we just missed the train, or b) the trains were actually early. When we realised these unfortunate facts, it felt like we got hit by a train we couldn't believe it either - it was shocking! 

Anywho, we got on the train at 9:45 or something. We got to the other end in a few minutes, and walked to the first shop: Morning Glory. Yes. Really. LOL. We were there from 9:55 to about 10:03, initially not going to buy anything, but later deciding to buy something. Handy Hint: Don't buy non-prescriptive glasses for people who wear glasses. (Y)

10:05am - Reached the shopping centre. Proceeded to Tree of Life. After looking at various possible gifts and listening to the shop assistants plan their holidays, we finally asked them if they sold birthstones, cause who doesn't want their birthstone for their birthday?! Since they didn't have any, we realised that Healing Gems were just as good, if not better than plain old birthstones, so yeah.

10:17am - We half ran down a conveniently placed escalator to our next stop: Typo. Yay, cool stuff! The only things we knew we were going buy was a pencil case, some pens, and a notebook, and so we went in there with a lovely open mind that was to remain open for a period of 10 minutes until we had to rush back to school. We picked out her pens, and browsed around the store before realising "WE HAVE NO CARD OMG."

To make up for this lack of a card, we decided to buy one. After browsing through a box of cards, we finally found the card. Or should I say "cards". Six, in fact. One for everypony in our group, cause we're thoughtful bitches like that. :D Realising that it was already 10:25, we picked out an awesome Looney Toons pencil case featuring the one and only Sylvester and Tweety... (the *two and only? wut.), and a sinister looking black notebook, we finalised our purchases at the counter. We didn't want an iPhone case or a water bottle, contrary to what the shopkeepers may have thought, but we did want a gift bag... We got that, after waiting for the shopkeeper to serve another customer. >:(

After a little more confusion ("Wait, can we keep that original bag too?" to "Oh wait, you're going to give us another BIGGER bag to put these bags in?!"), we finally made it out of Typo and were already bolting out the door to get back to the station. I don't even remember what happened on the way there, but there were a lot of stairs. Stairs out of the shopping centre, stairs up the arcade, and finally, stairs up to the station. Needless to say, under the weight of our shopping and our rush to get back to school, we were both collapsing on the stairs. Literally. Like, seriously. I'll even draw you a picture.

Yes. This is the extent of my drawing abilities.

We were running everywhere, until we hit the stairs.
After going up about 6 stairs, my legs were like "Nuh uh, no way honey."
Same with Shazza, methinks. I'm sure it was funny to see... :L
And so despite this little setback, we made it to the station on time, and with a couple of minutes to spare, which were spent panting and trying catch our breath like normal people. The train came at 10:37am, which we thought was fine since we had to get back to school before 10:45. We sat like really suss kids, and proceeded to white out all the prices of the gifts, and sort out the several bags that we had... when it hit us.

BAGCEPTION. We had the stones in a pretty little drawstring bag, which was in a paper bag, which was then placed in the smaller free Typo bag with the pens and the keyring (which in hindsight, should have been put in the pencil case). Then, we put that bag into the gift bag, along with the notebook and and pencil case, which we THEN put into the massive bag. We presented Mayo with this bag within a bag within a bag with more stuff in a bag within a bag at lunch, with our proud work of BAGCEPTION. :D

Anywho, the train. We managed to get off at the right stop without leaving anything behind, and upon realising that it was already 10:43, we half-ran, half-walked back to school. Luckily, there was only that flight of stairs out of the train platform to deal with, which we dealt with very carefully. :L

When we got back to school, no one noticed (thank god), and we actually weren't too late... despite it being almost 10:50 by the time I rocked up for roll call. Funny enough, when I was walking to roll call, I saw lots of people casually strolling along, and I was so confused I almost pulled someone up to ask them what period it was. LOL.

And yeah. Long story short, WE ARE THE SPEED SHOPPING CHAMPIONS. Someone get us some medals. :D
Of course, if you'd like to challenge us for the title of Speed Shopping Champions, I'd be glad to consider your story... >:D


Wow. Sorry about that wall of text... LOL. I wasn't expecting that to happen LOL. I can't promise it won't happen again, but if it does, I'll make sure to add something really stupid to make up for it. Like a really, really, really bad drawing. :D

And just putting it out there, it took me 30 minutes to draw each picture. LOL.

Until next time, stay calm and eat more cake! :D

Friday, 10 February 2012

It's a beautiful day!

And yet our swimming carnival was cancelled. :(

"The swimming carnival cancelled?!" I hear you exclaim. Why yes. My cohorts and I have heard this three times prior to today, so it wasn't so much of a shock to us. That's right. We've only had 2 out of 6 swimming carnivals in our whole school life. The weather gods hate us. >:(

DOESN'T MATTER. They'll see what they've done, and be all *sadfais*, and they'll let us have our athletics carnival and Walkathon in peace! Yeah! :D

So if it was cancelled, what did I do for the whole day? Well, being a lucky little Year 12, we had roll call, and then proceeded to be lost. Even the teachers weren't very helpful. But anyways, we ended up meeting in the Year 11 quad (cause even though we're not Year 11, we run this place.) and the deputy basically told us to have "private study" either at school or at home. So home I went.

To Wa Wa's home, that is. >:D

Context: Since we're in Year 12, we usually get to dress up with silly costumes at the Swimming Carnival. Despite the cancellation, a few people still brought their costumes to school - why let them go to waste? I certainly didn't...

Yes, that is a public train station.
No, we are not ashamed.
Nor are we crazy... -ier than the average person.
It wasn't just that one isolated incident that we wore these masks, either... Oh no. We were going to show the world what we jolly girls are made of, one snorkel at a time.

LOL. We definitely weren't expecting
this shop to pop up... LOL.

Anywho. After stopping at the new BEST CAKE SHOP IN THE WORLD and getting some sugar, we went to WaWa's place. And so the hilarity ensued...

To sum it up...
We like: cake, potatoes, homework... children's shows, chilli salt + grapefruit/pomelos, noughts and crosses, old newspapers, trains, unread (and still brand new) books, and The Producers! Yay!

And pigeons. Possibly in that order. *heil!*

Edit: This is for you, Wa Wa.

The idiots guide to playing Noughts and Crosses - crazy hardcore style!
  1. Get some sort of fruit. Preferrably grapefruit or pomelo, cause that's nice with the next thing.
  2. Get chilli salt! (Grind [hot] chillies into some salt. The hotter the better, and the more seeds, even more better. :D)
  3. "Evenly" distribute the salt/chilli mixture in a plate/bowl, spreading and flattening it nicely.
  4. Noughts and crosses - you know the drill.

BUT, there's a twist: do you play to win, or play to kill? Either way, good fun! :D 
[I got the pointy end of the stick - won 2 games, but died in them both. LOL.]


All in all, despite the minor setbacks of yet another cancelled Swimming Carnival, it's still possible to have a great time with (typically) swimming gear, some great friends, and a little bit of imagination... and awesome people in white vans. LOL.

Did you have an epic Swimming Carnival costume planned? What was it?, or what would it have been, if you were more bothered? Did you see us on the way home? What would you do if you saw a couple of schoolgirls "snorkeling" on a major road? I'd love to know! :D

Wednesday, 1 February 2012

Gong hei fat choi, mate!

So I was going to post something on Monday (Chinese New Year), but then procrastinated It's still technically Chinese New Year (seeing as it lasts for 15 days), and Australia Day was only two three days ago, okay?

And I was also going to write something to commemorate the last day of our holidays - which is actually my last day of Summer holidays ever... But yeah. LOL. Hehehe... ^^"

*a week later*

Goshdarnit, I need to stop doing that! >:(

So now Australia day was 6 days ago... but it's still Chinese New Year! :D

Now where do I begin...?

1. Chinese New Year
So Chinese New Year was on last Monday, the 23rd. Since this is Australia, there's no public holiday, unlike many Asian countries where they (apparently) have a whole week off. Anywho, our parents both took days off, and we went to celebrate the new year first with a trip to the optometrist! Yay! That was all good, even though we were in there for almost an hour LOL (he was quite a chatty fellow). After that, hung around the city for a bit, and watch le traditional Lion Dancing yay! We were at Market City (basically Chinatown) and yeah. It wasn't actually lion dancing... It was lion pole dancing jumping! HAHAHAHA!

Dat ass. LOL

Ohai dere, scroll. 8D

"I can see everything!"
(loljk I don't know what that says...)

Le competitors... We waited over half an
hour for that... after the first ones (above).

2. Australia Day
Okay, so you might have guessed it, but I'm not exactly what foreigners would think of when you say "Australian". But that doesn't mean we don't care!

Actually, the best part of Australia Day is the public holiday that comes with it... LOL.

And also free tattoos, apparently. 

We went to Officeworks the day before A.D, and they gave us a bunch of Australian Flag tattoos. Ten, to be exact. So we being the creative and bored individuals we were, my sister and I decided to put a flag on each cheek before we went to bed, with the hopes that someone (preferably a parent) would see us in the morning and freak out. :D

Of course, that didn't happen, but oh well. We did get one remark from my mum; something along the lines of "You crazy girls"... Like they say, mother knows best. :P

Unfortunately though, I didn't think to take a photo... so yeah. Sorry! You can just imagine it :D


3. The Holidays D:
It's Wednesday now, and I've had three days of school. Needless to say, the holidays are, and will always be sorely missed, but even more so as we, Year 12 2012, (continue to) embark on our epic journey towards the HSC. New timetables, new victims kids at school, new goals and new attitudes should start coming into effect soon, I guess. 

Which reminds me. The Cinnamon Challenge. Let's just say that anyone who can do it without choking/crying/swearing/dying will have my eternal respect. Which so far, is only one person. What is this?!, I hear you exclaim. Well, never fear! Here is your very own guide to The Cinnamon Challenge, by yours truly.

The Cinnamon Challenge
  1. Acquire death powder cinnamon. (Not the cinnamon sugar - that's too yummy.) 
  2. Find a spoon. A clean one, if possible.
  3. Pour cinnamon onto spoon. There should be a small hill on said spoon, otherwise you're a wuss it doesn't count.
  4. Put the spoon/cinnamon in your mouth, and take the spoon out. DON'T SWALLOW. Yet. Hold it for 10 seconds.
  5. Once your 10 seconds is up, try to swallow that shit cinnamon. 

Note: It's okay to spit it out. Seriously. I'd probably get a drink or something, too. ^^"

Congratulations! :D If you actually did this, I applaud you. No. I'd actually physically brohoof you, cause you're that awesome. (And a bit of an idiot...).

But it's okay! I've done it! I think I snorted half of the cinnamon out of my nose when I coughed... But at least it looked cool! I quote my friends:
"Cass is a dragon!" - various people
And of course we got weird looks from the Year 7s... on their very first day of high school... But one day, they'll look back on it, and think: "Just wtf really happened?!" But in their hearts, they'll know it was awesome. :D 


So there we go! I'm really, really, really sorry about this super duper irregular/infrequent blogging :(

Also, Happy Birthday Anqid! Here's your picture :D
Just look at that creepy smile! :D
I kid, I kid, you know we all love you ^3^
Hehehe. Until next time, so long, farewell! If there's ever something awesome you want to do, please do it! Then tell me about it! Are you going to do the cinnamon challenge? Make sure you record it! Or at least do it with some friends, so your suffering effort won't go to waste :P

And as always, don't forget to be awesome! AJ, out!